hosted by tripod
Search: This Site   Tripod   Web with  lycos   
hosted by tripod
share this page Share This Page   report abuse Report Abuse   build a page Edit your Site   show site directory Browse Sites     « Previous | Top 100 | Next »  

Click Here!
  Lone Star Fantasy Baseball League 
star

Roster Changes 2005







April 4th: GA Clones send  Tony Womack (2b, NYY), Kevin Mench (of, TEX) and Dan Meyer (sp, Oak) to the Diamondcutters for Ivan Rodríguez (c, Det),  Jacque Jones (of, MIN), and Jorge Cantu (2b, TB)

April 10th: Week 1 waiver draft

1. Oaktown---Pass
2. Mystery Hill---Pass
3. Chiliheads---Joe Randa, 3b, CIN (waive J. Jennings, sp, Col)
4. Pirates---Gregg Zaun, c, TOR (waive Damian Miller, c, MIL)
5. Yellowfin Tuna---Pass
6. Mudslingers--- Denny Bautista, sp, KC (waive Chan Ho Park, sp, TEX)
7. Disastros---Pass
8. Playalistics--- Pedro Astacio, sp, TEX (waive Urgeth Urbina, rp, DET)
9. GA Clones---Pass
10. Monkeys--Pass
11. Goofballs--Pass
12. DCutters--Pass
13. Bmalts--Pass

April 10th: Chiliheads trade Melvin Mora (3b, BAL) to the Slingers for Woody Williams (sp, SD)

April 11th: Goofballs send Brad Wilkerson, 1B, WAS to Hog Mountain for Al Leiter, SP,FLA effective 12 midnight April 17th

April 20th: DiamondCutters send B.J. Ryan (rp, BAL) to the GA Clones for Kip Wells (sp, PIT)

April 27th: Mystery Hill sends Ted Lilly (sp, TOR) to the DiamondCutters for Mike Maroth (sp, DET)

April 28th: Oaktown sends D'Angelo Jimenez (2b, CIN) to DiamondCutters for Jose Mesa (rp, PIT)

May 2nd -- Waiver Draft complete
1. Southernplayalistics (Jason Davis, sp, CLE): Brandon Lyon, RP, ARZ
2. Mudslingers (Hee Seop Choi, 1b, LA): John Patterson, SP, WAS
3. DCutters (Jerome Williams, sp, SF): Carl Everett, of, CHW
4. Pirates (Eric Byrnes, of, OAK): Brad Halsey, sp, ARZ
5. Chiliheads (Brian Anderson, sp, KC): Luis Matos, of, BAL
6. Oaktown (Armando Benitez, rp, SF): Chan Ho Park, sp, TEX
7. Mystery Hill (Raul Mondesi, of, ATL): Mike Matheny, c, SF
8. Yellowfin Tuna (Luke Hudson, sp, CIN): Juan Encarnacion, of, FLA
9. Monkeys (Casey Kotchman, 1b, LAA): Josh Towers, sp, TOR
10. Goofballs (Jose Cruz, of, ARZ): Darin Erstad, 1b, ANA
11. GA Clones (Jeremy Affeldt, rp, KC): Brady Clark, of, MIL
12. Disastros (Morgan Ensberg, 3b, HOU): Neifi Perez, 2b/ss, CHC
BarleyMalts -- pass


May 4th: Mudslingers send Jermaine Dye (of, CHW) to Chiliheads for Kyle Lohse (sp, MIN)

May 5th: Mudslingers send Aaron Boone (3b, CLE) to Port-au-Prince for Noah Lowry (sp, SF)

May 16th: Pirates send Ron Belliard (2b, CLE) and Rodrigo Lopez (sp, BAL) to Goofballs for Orlando Hudson (2b, TOR) and Brandon Webb (sp, ARZ)

May 20th: GA Clones send Derek Jeter (ss, NYY), Pudge Rodriguez (c, DET), &  Jacque Jones (of, MIN) to Mystery Hill for Jimmy Rollins (ss, PHI) , Jason Kendall (c, OAK), & Andruw Jones (of, ATL).

May 21st: Mudslingers send Lance Berkman (of, HOU), Greg Maddux (sp, CHC), John Patterson (sp, WAS), and Toby  Hall (c, TB) to the Pirates for Curt Schilling (sp, BOS), Alexis Rios (of, TOR), Aubrey Huff (1b/3b, TB), and their waiver pick (Gregg Zaun, c, TOR will be waived).

May 22nd: Disastros send Russ Ortiz (sp, ARZ) to Yellowfin Tuna for Brad Lidge (rp, HOU)

May 25th: Pirates "unwaive" Gregg Zaun, waiving Adrian Gonzalez (1b, TEX) instead, and send Zaun to the Mudslingers for Corey Koskie (3b, TOR)

May 25th: Monkeys trade Bruce Chen (sp, BAL) and Edgar Renteria (ss, BOS) to DiamondCutters for Khalil Greene (ss, SD) and Kevin Mench (of, TEX)

May 26th: Disastros send Gil Meche (sp, SEA) to Playalistics for their waiver pick

May 28th: Waiver draft complete
1. Mudslingers -- from Pirates (Adrian Gonzalez, dh, TEX): Kyle Davies, sp, ATL
2. Disastros -- from Playalistics (Tomo Ohka, sp, WAS): Dustin Hermanson, rp, CHW
3. DCutters (D’Angelo Jimenez, 2b, CIN): Tino Martinez, 1b, NYY
4. Monkeys (Rob Bell, sp, TB): Craig Counsell, 2b, ARZ
5. Goofballs (LaTroy Hawkins, rp, CHC): Scot Shields, rp, LAA
6. Oaktown (Dewon Brazelton, sp, TB): Ervin Santana, sp, LAA
7. Yellowfin Tuna (Jeff Bagwell, 1b, HOU): Glendon Rusch, sp, CHC
8. Mudslingers (Scott Elarton, sp, CLE): Matt Cain, sp, SF
9. Chiliheads (Luis Matos, of, BAL): Laynce Nix, of, TEX
10. Disastros (Ezequiel Astacio, sp, HOU): Felipe Lopez, 2b/ss, CIN
11. BarleyMalts (Reggie Sanders, of, STL): Mike Cameron, of, NYM
12. Mystery Hill (John Thomson, sp, ATL): Brad Hennessey, sp, SF
13. GA Clones (Robb Quinlan, 3b, LAA): Jay Gibbons, 1b/of, BAL


May 30th: Disastros send Brad Lidge (rp, HOU) to Yellowfin Tuna for Russ Ortiz (sp, ARZ)

June 3rd: GA Clones send Jeromy Burnitz (of, CHC) to Pirates for Jake Westbrook (sp, CLE)

June 5th: Disastros send Willy Taveras (of, HOU) to Yellowfin Tuna for Kirk Rueter (sp, SF)

June 6th: GA Clones send Dallas McPherson (3b, ANA) and Vincente Padilla (sp, PHI) to the Goofballs for David Bell (3b, PHI) and Kelvim
Escobar (sp, ANA)

June 6th: Mudslingers send Mike Mussina (sp, NYY) and Victor Zambrano (sp, NYM) to Goofballs for Barry Zito (sp, OAK) and Esteban Loaiza (sp, WAS)

June 6th:  Mudslingers send Joe Crede (3b, CHW) and Kyle Lohse (sp, MIN) to the Southernplayalistics for Jose Vidro (2b, WAS) and Gil Meche (sp, SEA)

June 10th: Disastros send Derrek Lee (1b, CHC), Preston Wilson (of, COL) and Bengie Molina (c, LAA) to Southernplayalistics for Manny Ramirez (of, BOS), Carlos Delgado (1b, FLA) and Garrett Atkins (3b, COL)

June 10th: Mudslingers send Kyle Davies (sp, ATL) to the Monkeys for Pat Burrell (of, PHI)

June 12th: Yellowfin Tuna send Randy Winn (of, SEA) to the Disastros for Todd Walker (2b, CHC)

June 15th: Monkeys send Josh Towers (sp, TOR) to Mudslingers for Kevin Millar (1b/of, BOS)

June 17th: GA Clones send Yadier Molina (c, STL) to the Slingers for Gregg Zaun (c, TOR)

June 20th: Disastros send Ray Durham (2b, SF) to Playalistics for Brian Lawrence (sp, SD)

June 25th: Waiver draft complete
1. DCutters (Danny Graves, rp, NYM): Chien-Ming Wang, sp, NYY
2. Southernplaylistics (Miguel Olivo, c, AAA): Morgan Ensberg, 3b, HOU
3. Pirates (Gavin Floyd, sp, AAA): Bill Hall, 2b/3b/ss, MIL
4. Monkeys (Carlos Pena, 1b, AAA): Placido Polanco, 2b/3b, DET
5. Mudslingers (Shingo Takatsu, rp, CHW): Dave Williams, sp, PIT
6. Oaktown (Ismael Valdez, dl, FLA): Scott Elarton, sp, CLE
7. Tuna (Randy Wolf, dl, PHI): Tomo Ohka, sp, MIL
8. Goofballs (Ty Wigginton, 3b, AAA): Rob Mackowiak, 2b/3b/of, PIT
9. Chiliheads (Rocco Baldelli, dl, TB): Aaron Hill, 3b, TOR
10. Disastros (Octavio Dotel, dl, OAK): Delmon Young, of, TB
11. Mystery Hill (Brad Hennessey, sp, SF): Aaron Sele, sp, SEA
12. GA Clones (Juan Dominguez, rp, TEX): Ryan Church, of, WAS

June 26th: Disastros send Carlos Delgado (1b, FLA) and Wade Miller (sp, BOS) to Mystery Hill for Todd Helton (1b, COL) and Jose Guillen (of, WAS)

June 26th: Monkeys send Michael Cuddyer (2b/3b, MIN) to Pirates for Jhonny Peralta (ss, CLE)

June 29th: Oaktown sends Jarrod Washburn (sp, ANA) and Aaron Miles (2b, COL) to Diamondcutters for Bobby Crosby (ss, OAK) and Dan Meyer (sp, OAK)

July 1st: Disastros send Neifi Perez (2b/ss, CHC) and Milton Bradley (of, LA) to Goofballs for Ron Belliard (2b, CLE) and Gustavo Chacin (sp, TOR)

July 2nd: Disastros send Randy Winn (of, SEA) to Oaktown for Joe Kennedy (sp, COL)

July 2nd: Pirates send Orlando Hudson (2b, TOR) to Oaktown for Alex Gonzalez (ss, FLA)

July 16th: Mudslingers send Gil Meche (sp, SEA) to Playalistics for Preston Wilson (of, WAS)

July 17th: Mudslingers send Brad Wilkerson (of/1b, WAS) to the GA Clones for Gregg Zaun (c, TOR)

2005 Prospect Draft
Round 1
1. DiamondCutters - Justin Upton, ss, ARZ
2. Playalistics - Howie Kendrick, 2b, LAA
3. Pirates - Carlos Quentin, of, ARZ
4. Mudslingers - Chad Billingsley, rhp, LAD
5. Goofballs - Joel Guzman, ss, LA
6. Yellowfin Tuna - Ian Stewart, 3b, COL
7. Monkeys – Dustin Pedroia, 2b, BOS
8. Mystery Hill - Jared Wells, rhp, SD
9. BarleyMalts - Daric Barton, 1b, OAK
10. Chiliheads- Stephen Drew, ss, ARZ
11. GA Clones - Jeremy Hermida, of, FLA
12. Disastros - Alex Gordon, 3b, KC

Round 2
1. Disastros - Brandon Wood, ss, ANA
2. GA Clones - Andy LaRoche, 3b, LAD
3. BR Chiliheads - Chuck James, lhp, ATL
4. BarleyMalts - Adam Miller, rhp, CLE
5. Mystery Hill - Nick Markakis, of, BAL
6. Monkeys – Jon Papelbon, rhp, BOS
7. Tuna – Hanley Ramirez, ss, BOS
8. Goofballs – Chris Nelson, ss, COL
9. Mudslingers – Josh Barfield, 2b, SD
10. Pirates - Ian Kinsler, ss, TEX
11. Playalistics – Miguel Montero, c, ARZ
12. Dcutters – Mitch Jones, 1b, NYY

Round 3
1. DiamondCutters - Jered Weaver, sp, LAA
2. Playalistics - Billy Butler, of, KC
3. Pirates - Randy Ruiz, 1B, PHI
4. Mudslingers - Kendry Morales, 1b, LAA
5. Goofballs - Ryan Garko, c, CLE
6. Yellowfin Tuna - Conor Jackson, 1b, ARZ
7. Monkeys - Omar Quintanilla, ss, COL
8. Mystery Hill - Francisco Liriano, lhp, MIN
9. BarleyMalts - Delwyn Young, 2b, LAD
10. Chiliheads - Eric Duncan, 3b, NYY
11. GA Clones – Felix Pie, of, CHC
12. Disastros – Thomas Diamond, rhp, TEX

Round 4
1. Disastros – Fernando Nieve, rhp, HOU
2. GA Clones – Lastings Milledge, of, NYM
3. BR Chiliheads – John Danks, lhp, TEX
4. BarleyMalts – Wilfredo Pujols, of, STL
5. Mystery Hill – Charles F. Smith, dh, DAH
6. Monkeys – Danny Sandoval, 2b, PHI
7. Tuna – Joel Zumaya, rhp, DET
8. Goofballs – Jeff Clement, c, SEA
9. Mudslingers – Anibal Sanchez, rhp, BOS
10. Pirates – J. Brent Cox, rhp, NYY
11. Playalistics – Ryan Sweeney, of, CHW
12. DCutters – Leo Daigle, 1b, CHW


July 19th: Blue Ridge Chiliheads send Richie Sexson (1b, SEA), Torii Hunter (of, MIN), Joe Randa (3b, CIN), & Brett. Myers (sp, PHI) to
the GA Clones for Andruw Jones (of, ATL), Justin Morneau (1b, MIN), Jay Gibbons (1b/of, BAL) and Matt Clement (sp, BOS)

July 20th: Mudslingers send Kaz Matsui (2b/ss, NYM) to Goofballs for Orlando Cabrera (ss, LAA)

July 20th: GA Clones send Kerry Wood (sp, CHC) and Jorge Cantu (2b/2b, TB) to Pirates for Lance Berkman (1b/of, HOU) and Billy Hall (2b/ss, MIL)

July 24th: GA Clones send Brad Wilkerson (1b/of, WAS) to Mudslingers for Gregg Zaun (c, TOR)

July 26th: Mudslingers send Melvin Mora (3b, BAL), Javy Lopez (c, BAL), Brad Wilkerson (1b/of, WAS), Tadahito Iguchi (2b, CHW) and Josh Towers (sp, TOR) to Goofballs for Victor Martinez (c, CLE), Neifi Perez (2b/ss, CHC), Adam Eaton (sp, SD), Vicente Padilla (sp, PHI) and the Goofballs August waiver pick

July 27th: Waiver Draft Complete
1. Pirates (C. Koskie, 3b, Tor) - Zach Duke, sp, Pit
2. BMalts (Dmitri Young, dh, Det) - Frank Catalanotto, of, Tor
3. Monkeys (W. Ledezma, sp, Det) - Chris Shelton, 1b, Det
4. MHill (T. Redding, sp, NYY) - Brian Moehler, sp, Fla
5. Mudslingers (from Goofballs - B. Boone, 2b, Min) - Wilson Betemit, 3b/ss, Atl
6. Mudslingers (D. Bautista, sp, KC) - Sean Douglass, sp, Det
7. Clones (D. Bell, 3b, Phi) - Robinson Cano, 2b, NYY
8. Playalistics (B. Lyon, rp, Ari) - Rich Hill, sp, ChC
9. Chiliheads (T. Percival, rp, Det) - John Thomson, sp, Atl
10. DCutters (E. Durazo, dh, Oak) - Ryan Freel, 2b/3b/of, Cin
11. Tuna (G. Rusch, sp, ChN) – Shawn Chacon, sp, NYY
12. Disastros (P. Wilson, sp, Cin) – Chris Reitsma, rp, ATL

July 28th: Monkeys send Chris Shelton (1b, DET) to Mystery Hill for Orlando Hernandez (sp, CHW)

August 1st: Mystery Hill sends Mark Bellhorn (2b/3b, BOS) to Goofballs for Al Leiter (sp, NYY)

August 2nd: Goofballs send Hideki Matsui (of, NYY), Mike Mussina (sp, NYY) and Victor Zambrano (sp, NYM) to Mystery Hill for Roger Clemens (sp, HOU), Jacque Jones (of, MIN) and Jose Contreras (sp, CHW)

August  5th: Mudslingers send Alexis Rios (of, TOR) to the Pirates for Jorge Cantu (2b, TB)

August  5th: Disastros send Gustavo Chacin (sp, TOR) and Garrett Atkins (3b, COL) to Goofballs for Roger Clemens (sp, HOU) and Brian Schneider (c, WAS)

August 8th: Yellowfin Tuna send Bobby Abreu (of, PHI) to Disastros for Mark Prior (sp, CHC)

August 13th: GA Clones send Hank Blalock (Tex - 3B), Jason Schmidt (SF - SP), and Mark Buehrle (CWS - SP) to Oaktown for
Álex Rodríguez (NYY - 3B), Jon Lieber (Phi - SP), and Carlos Zambrano (ChC - SP)

August 15th: Pirates send Brandon Webb (SP-Ari) and Michael Cuddyer (Util-Min) to the GA Clones for Robinson Cano (2B-NYY) and Tony Armas (SP-Was).

August 15th: Mudslingers send Jorge Cantu (2b/3b, TB to the Playalistics for Gary Sheffield (of, NYY)

August 15th: Mudslingers send Scott Hatteberg (1b,OAK) Preston Wilson (of, WAS) to the Pirates for their waiver pick and John Patterson (sp, WAS)

August 15th: Mudslingers send Aubrey Huff (1B/3B/OF, TB), Noah Lowry (SP, SF) and Adam Eaton (SP, SD) to the Clones for Alex Rodriguez (3B, NYA), Javier Vazquez (SP, Ari), and Scott Hatteberg (1B, Oak).

August 29th: Monkeys waive Zach Day (sp, COL) and activate Jon Papelbon (sp, BOS) from the prospect roster.

September Waiver Draft:
1. Mudslingers (from Pirates – Bobby Madritsch, sp, SEA): Jeff Francouer, of, ATL
2. Goofballs (Mark Bellhorn, 2b/3b, BOS): Ramon Castro, c, NYM
3. Chiliheads (Laynce Nix, of, TEX): Juan Dominguez, sp, TEX
4. DCutters (Jason Phillips, c/1b, LA): Luis Gonzalez, 2b, COL
5. Yellowfin Tuna (Jim Thome, 1b, PHI): Scott Baker, sp, MIN
6. GA Clones (Torii Hunter, of, MIN): Jonny Gomes, of, TB
7. Mystery Hill (Aaron Sele, sp, ?): Jae Seo, sp, NYM
8. Mudslingers (Kevin Brown, sp, NYY): Brandon Claussen, sp, CIN
9. Disastros (Kirk Rueter, rp, nobody): Jorge Sosa, sp, ATL
10. Monkeys (Khalil Greene, ss, SD): Jason Vargas, sp, FLA

September 1: GA Clones waive Steve Finley (of, ANA) and activate Jeremy Hermida (of, FLA)

September 6th: Monkeys send Kyle Davies (sp, ATL) and Craig Counsell (2b, ARZ) to Mudslingers for Javier Vazquez (sp, ARZ) and Shannon Stewart (of, MIN)