Make your own free website on Tripod.com

  Lone Star Fantasy Baseball League flag
logo

Roster Changes 2003

















March 25th: TRADE
GA Clones send Todd Helton (1b, COL), Mike Lowell (3b, FLA), and Carlos Guillen (ss, SEA) to Flaming Idiots for Carlos Delgado (1b, TOR), Ray Durham (2b, SF) and David Eckstein (ss, ANA)

March 27th: TRADE
Pygmies send Casey Fossum (sp, BOS) to Flaming Idiots for Adrian Beltre (3b, LA)

March 28th: TRADE
DiamondCutters send A.J. Pierzynski (c, MIN) and Frank Catalanotto (2b, TOR) to Oaktown for David Bell (3b, PHI) and Scott Hatteberg (1b, OAK)

April 6th: Waiver Draft #1 completed

1. PharmAnimals: Juan Acevedo, rp, nyy   (waived Rafael Soriano, rp, Sea)
2. DiamondCutters: Bengie Molina, C, Ana (waived Shane Reynolds, sp)
3. BarleyMalts: Mickey Callaway, sp, Ana (waived Rick Ankiel, sp)
4. Chiliheads: Tim Redding, sp, Hou (waived Jimmy Anderson, SP, Cin)
5. Flaming Idiots: Kevin Millar, of, Bos   (waived David Ortiz, dh, Bos)
6. Mystery Hill: Royce Clayton, ss, Mil (waived Robin Ventura, 3b, NYY)
7. Sig Ep Stunnas: Colby Lewis, sp, Tex (waived Miguel Batista, rp, Arz)
8. Pygmies: Ryan Franklin, sp, Sea (waived Morgan Ensberg, 3b, Hou)
9. GA Clones: Jeriome Robertson, sp, Hou (waived Einar Diaz, c, Cle)
10. Disastros: Mike MacDougal, rp, KC (waived Luis Rivas, 2b, Min)
11. Oaktown Stars: Placido Polanco, 3b, Phi (waived Jason Lane, of, Hou)
12. Goofballs: no pick

April 9th: Trade
Mystery Hill trades Edgar Martinez (dh, SEA) to the PharmAnimals for Mark Redman (sp, FLA)

April 18th: Trade
DiamondCutters send April waiver draft selection to GA Clones for Craig Biggio (2b/of, HOU)

April 28th: Waiver Draft #2 completed
1. BarleyMalts (Jeromy Burnitz, of, NYM): Shane Reynolds, sp, ATL
2. PharmAnimals (Andy Ashby, sp, LA): Shawn Chacon, sp, COL
3. Goofballs (Ben Grieve, of, TB): Carl Everett, of, TEX
4. Oaktown (Scott Williamson, rp, CIN): Tim Worrell, rp, SF
5. Hog Mountain (Matt Lawton, of, CLE): Rich Harden, sp, OAK (AAA)
6. GA Clones (from DCutters who waived Ryan Jensen, sp, SF): Alex Gonzalez, ss, FLA
7. Idiots (Kevin Jarvis, sp, SD): Salomon Torres, sp, PIT
8. Stunnas (Nick Bierbrodt, sp, TB): Geoff Jenkins, of, MIL
9. Mystery Hill (David Cone, sp, NYM): Corey Patterson, of, CHC
10. Disastros (Denny Stark, sp, COL): Chris George, sp, KC
11. Chiliheads (Melvin Mora, of, BAL): Vinny Castilla, 3b, ATL
12. GA Clones (Julio Lugo, ss, HOU): Nick Johnson, 1b, NYY
 

May 1st: TRADE
Oaktown Stars send A.J. Pierzynski (c, MIN) to Mystery Hill for Corey Patterson (of, CHC)

May 16th: TRADE
GA Clones send Kevin Brown (sp, LA) and Jeriome Robertson (sp, Hou) to Chiliheads for Vinny Castilla (3b, Atl)  and Miguel Tejada (ss, Oak)

May 21st: TRADE
Oaktown Stars send Wade Miller (sp, HOU), Torii Hunter (of, MIN) and Placido Polanco (2b/3b, PHI) to Disastros for Preston Wilson (of, COL), Tomo Ohka (sp, MON) and Carlos Pena (1b, DET)

June 1st: Waiver draft #3 completed
1. Goofballs (Wiki Gonzalez, c, SD):Miguel Batista, sp, ARZ
2. BarleyMalts (Mickey Callaway, sp, ANA): Rocco Baldelli, of, TB
3. DiamondCutters (Mo Vaughn, 1b, NYM): Jeremy Bonderman, sp, DET
4. Oaktown (Travis Hafner, 1b, CLE): Robin Ventura, 3b, NYY
5. Disastros (from Pygmies - Robb Nen, rp, SF): Melvin Mora, ss/of, BAL
6. Idiots (Joe Thurston, 2b, LA): Ramon Vazquez, ss, SD
7. Disastros (Brian Moehler, sp, HOU): Bill Mueller, 2b/3b, BOS
8. Stunnas (Todd Ritchie, sp, MIL): Marquis Grissom, of, SF
9. Mystery Hill (Mark Kotsay, of, SD): Dmitri Young, 3b/of, DET
10. PharmAnimals (A.J. Burnett, sp, FLA): Jose Guillen, of, CIN
11. Chiliheads (Tony Armas Jr., sp, MON): Milton Bradley, of, CLE
12. GA Clones (Braden Looper, rp, FLA): Brandon Webb, sp, ARZ
 

June 1st: TRADE
Disastros send Placido Polanco (2b/3b, PHI) to DiamondCutters for Bengie Molina (c, ANA)

June 5th: TRADE
GA Clones send Mark Prior (sp, CHC), Vinny Castilla (3b, ATL), and Brad Wilkerson (of, MON) for Jarrod Washburn (sp, ANA), Kirk Rueter (sp, SF) and Eric Hinske (3b, TOR)

June 9th: TRADE
Chiliheads send Michael Young (2b, TEX), John Burkett (sp, BOS) and Jermaine Dye (of, OAK) to Stunnas for Larry Walker (of, COL), Kris Benson (sp, PIT), and Mark Ellis (2b, TEX)

June 12th: TRADE
Oaktown sends Greg Maddux (sp, ATL) and Carlos Pena (1b, DET) to PharmAnimals for Ryan Klesko (1b, SD) and Odalis Perez (sp, LA)
 

June 12th: TRADE
Diamondcutters get:                           Oaktown gets:
Barry Bonds, of, SF                             Matt Morris, sp, Stl
Kelvim Escobar, sp, Tor                      Ken Griffey, of, Cin
Felipe Lopez, ss-3b, Cin                      Big Head Mench, of, Tex
 

June 25th: TRADE
Mystery Hill sends Jason Varitek (c, BOS), Adam Kennedy (2b, ANA) and Aaron Harang (sp, OAK) to the Goofballs for Roberto Alomar (2b, NYM), Ted Lilly (sp, OAK) and Steve Trachsel (sp, NYM)

June 26th: TRADE
DiamondCutters send their waiver draft pick to Oaktown for Brad Radke (sp, MIN)

June 29th: TRADE
DiamondCutters send Mike Hampton (sp, ATL) to Disastros for Rich Aurilia (ss, SF)
 

June 30th: Waiver draft #4 completed
1. Goofballs (Eli Marrero, of, STL): Dontrelle Willis, sp, FLA
2. Oaktown (from DCutters who waived Darrell May, sp, KC): Aaron Heilman, sp, NYM
3. Pygmies (Orlando Hernandez, sp, MON): Desi Relaford, 2b/3b/ss/of, KC
4. Idiots (Daryle Ward, of, LA): Jae Weong Seo, sp, NYM
5. Oaktown (Paul Konerko, 1b, CHW): Alex Cintron, ss, ARZ
6. Disastros (Karim Garcia, of, NYY): Morgan Ensberg, 3b, HOU
7. PharmAnimals (Darren Dreifort, sp, LA): Claudio Vargas, sp, MON
8. Stunnas (Bobby Higginson, of, DET): Jerome Williams, sp, SF
9. BarleyMalts (Jeremy Giambi, of, BOS): Bo Hart, 2b, STL
10. Chiliheads (Michael Cuddyer, of, MIN): Matt Kinney, sp, MIL
11. Mystery Hill (Ellis Burks, dh, CLE): Eric Byrnes, of, OAK

July 8th: TRADE
Oaktown sends Matt Morris (sp, STL), Alex Cintron (2b/ss/3b, ARZ) and Charles Johnson (c, COL) to Stunnas for Ivan Rodriguez (c, FLA), Brad Wilkerson (of, MON) and Alex Gonzalez (ss, CHC)

July 14th: TRADE
Oaktown sends Brett Tomko (sp, STL) to Disastros for Jorge Julio (rp, BAL)

July 28th: TRADE
Disastros send Adam Dunn (1b/of, CIN) and Jose Contreras (sp, NYY) to the Idiots for Curt Schilling (sp, ARZ) and Juan Pierre (of, FLA)

August 1st: TRADE
Chiliheads send Brandon Duckworth (sp, PHI)and the #8 waiver pick to the Stunnas for Brandon Phillips (2b, CLE) and the #3 waiver pick

August 1st: TRADE
The Pygmies send Esteban Loaiza (sp, CHW) and John Patterson (sp, ARZ) to the Idiots for Austin Kearns (of, CIN) and the #1 waiver pick.

August 1st: Waiver Draft #5 complete

1. Pygmies from Idiots (Lyle Overbay, 1b, ARZ): Paul Konerko, 1b, CHW
2. DCutters (Omar Vizquel, ss, CLE): Greg Myers, c, TOR
3. Chiliheads from Stunnas (Brandon Phillips, 2b, CLE): Angel Berroa, ss, KC
4. Goofballs (Chan Ho Park, sp, TEX): Phil Nevin, of, SD
5. GA Clones (Tanyan Sturtze, rp, TOR): Jose Lima, sp, KC
6. Pygmies (Brian Jordan, of, LA): Miguel Cabrera, 3b/of, FLA
7. Oaktown (Ken Griffey Jr., of, CIN): Jeff Conine, 1b, BAL
8. Stunnas from Chiliheads (Jermaine Dye, of, OAK): Jason Phillips, c/1b, NYM
9. BarleyMalts (Glendon Rusch, sp, NYM): Jeromy Burnitz (of, LA)
10. Disastros (Josh Bard, c, CLE): Ron Villone, sp, HOU
11. PharmAnimals (Fernando Tatis, 3b, MON): Russell Branyan, 3b, CIN
12. Mystery Hill (Jose Jimenez, rp, COL): Rocky Biddle, rp, MON

August 8th: TRADE
Mystery Hill sends Rocky Biddle (RP, Mon) and Elmer Dessens (SP, Ari) to the Pygmies for Toby Hall (C, TB) and Ryan Franklin (SP, Sea)

August 8th: TRADE
Mystery Hill sends Mike Cameron (of, SEA), Hee Seop Choi (1b, CHC) and Dmitri Young (1b/3b/of, DET) tro Goofballs for Magglio Ordonez (of, CHW), Sean Burroughs (3b, SD) and Kazuhisa Ishii (sp, LA)

August 12th: TRADE
Pygmies trade Gil Meche (sp, SEA), Miguel Cabrera (of/3b, FLA), and Jose Hernandez (ss/3b, PIT) to Oaktown for Orlando Cabrera (ss, Mon), Brad Wilkerson (OF, Mon), and Barry Zito (SP, Oak)


August 13th: TRADE
Oaktown sends Preston Wilson (of, COL) to the DCutters for Barry Bonds (of, SF)

Pygmies send Jeff Kent (2b, HOU) to PharmAnimals for Carlos Lee (of, CHW)

August 31st: Waiver draft #6 completed

1. Goofballs (Hee Seop Choi, 1b, CHC): Brian Anderson, SP, KC
2. Stunnas (Brandon Duckworth, sp, PHI) : David Ortiz, 1B, Bos
3. Oaktown (Corey Patterson, of, CHC): Darrell May, SP, KC
4. BarleyMalts (Brad Fullmer, 1b, ANA): Cliff Lee, sp, CLE
5. PharmAnimals (Jose Acevedo, rp, TOR): Jose Reyes, SS, NYM
6. Idiots (Pedro Astacio, sp, NYM): Ty Wigginton, 3b, NYM
7. Pygmies (Austin Kearns, of, CIN): Kaz Matsui, inf., Seibu Lions
8. GA Clones (David Eckstein, ss, ANA): R.A. Dickey, sp, TEX
9. Mystery Hill (Eric Byrnes, of, OAK):  Matt LeCroy, c/1b, MIN
10. Chiliheads (Kris Benson, sp, PIT): Scott Podsednik, of, MIL
11. Disastros (Chris George, sp, KC): Bobby Crosby, ss, OAK